The Australasian Society for Bipolar and Depressive Disorders Ltd (ASBDD) is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals under the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1998.
ASBDD understands that your Privacy is very important to you and wishes to preserve your rights to control and protect that information by maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold.

Collection

ASBDD will only collect information from individuals when it is necessary for the performance of its activities.

Use

ASBDD only uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, having regard to the functions and activities of ASBDD.

Consent

By participating in ASBDD activities, you consent to the collection, disclosure and use of your information in accordance with this statement.

Disclosure

Your Personal Information is collected so as to enable us to:

  • process your membership/renewal application with ASBDD
  • facilitate your membership/renewal application with ISBD
  • provide information on relevant educational events
  • improve the services that we offer

All Personal Information you provide is stored securely or is protected within our secure database.

If attending educational events, your name only may be provided in the form of an attendance list to sponsoring organisations.

We reserve the right to pass on any Personal Information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Access

You may contact the ASBDD Secretariat by email at admin@101.0.116.30/~cube/main-site or by phone on (03) 9417 5468 at any time to discuss access to personal information we hold about you. We may require you to fill out a form to access this information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or is not possible for legal reasons.

Security

ASBDD endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration. We will hold your information until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it.

Correction

ASBDD aims to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details previously provided have changed.

Complaints and Concerns

If you have any concerns about the way ASBDD handles your personal information, please contact the ASBDD Secretariat on (03) 9417 5468 or at admin@101.0.116.30/~cube/main-site. We may ask that you put your request in writing and will seek to resolve your concern as promptly as possible.

Changes to ASBDD Privacy Policy

ASBDD reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time, provided that those modifications or amendments comply with the Privacy Act.